Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Zen Doctor PTY LTD trading as Zen Doctor (“we”, ”our”, ”us”) collects, stores, uses, protects, shares and discloses your personal information. It applies to our website accessible at zendoctor.com.au and its related services, products, websites, applications and tools (together the “Website”). By visiting or using the Website you agree to the collection, storage, usage and disclosure of your personal information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. 

Capitalised words in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions available on the Website.

  1. Types of Personal Information we collect

As part of delivering our Services we may collect personal information about you as defined under the Privacy Act 1998 (“Privacy Act”). We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions or activities. The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

Clients

  • Information provided while booking: this includes information that we collect in order to fulfil the provision of the Services to you. The information we collect includes your name, your address, your selected booking time and other details of the booking such as your selected Provider and any other contact details and information you directly give us during the booking process.

  • Information provided during an online appointment: this includes information that you may submit during an online appointment while using the platform available on the Website, or information that is provided by a Health Professional about you that is recorded during the online appointment or which relate to the online appointment or otherwise is requested by a Health Professional.

  • Information provided after appointment or while otherwise using the Website: any information or messages sent through the Website.

Providers

  • Information provided in your application: this includes information that we collect in order to fulfil the provision of the Services to you. The information we collect includes your name, date of birth, driver’s licence, your medical licence/registration details, and other details required in your application that you directly give us at this stage.

  • Information provided after appointment or while otherwise using the Website: any information or messages sent through the Website.

General (both Clients and Providers)

  • Financial information: this includes information such as payment card details and bank account details. We use this information to send to our third party payment gateways or make payments.

  • Website use information: When you use our Website, for example when you contact us we collect information that enables the Website to be able to run.

  • Surveys: information in connection with client surveys, questionnaires and promotions.

  • Other information: we collect related to your use of the Website: your device identity and type, I.P. address, geo-location information, page view statistics, advertising data and standard web log information and any other information provided by you to us via our Website or our online presence, or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

 

As part of delivering our Services we may also collect sensitive information which may also include health information as defined under the Privacy Act. Sensitive information is subject to a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information and is handled by us in the following ways:

  • sensitive information will only be collected with consent, except in specified circumstances under the Privacy Act or it is otherwise required by law;

  • sensitive information will not be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose of collection and within the reasonable expectations of the individual, or otherwise in specified circumstances under the Privacy Act or it is otherwise required by law;

  • sensitive information will not be used for the secondary purpose of direct marketing;

  • before we disclose sensitive information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information; and

  • sensitive information will not be shared by related bodies corporate in the same way that we may share other personal information.

 

Please note that we act as an online platform that facilitates the booking of appointments for Provider Services provided by Provider to Clients. During an online appointment, personal information is collected and processed by our Services on behalf of the Provider. We process this information for the use of the relevant Provider and we have no direct control over the personal information collected by Providers. If you require access to such information you should contact the Provider responsible. We are not responsible and have no control over such personal information.

 

As we do not control the collection of the personal information of Users during an online appointment and we have no direct control of such personal information, Clients should carefully review the privacy policy of any Provider they are dealing with. Ultimately, the relevant Provider is in control of the personal information and we act only to process that personal information in accordance with their instructions.

 

 

  1. How we collect Personal Information

We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties, including where:

  • you register or sign up to the Website (or when you login through social media);

  • you or a third party use the Website to enter in content (including where you use the booking forms on the Website or where you enter content during an online appointment);

  • you use the Website generally (such as by viewing the Website);

  • you subscribe to any of our newsletters;

  • you contact us through our Website;

  • you submit any of our online sign up forms;

  • you provide written requests;

  • through the provision of identity documents;

  • you communicate with us via email, telephone, SMS, social applications (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter) or otherwise;

  • you interact with our Website, social applications, services, content and advertising; and

  • you invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties including your other service providers and publicly available sources. If a practice signs up on your behalf we will collect information about you provided by your practice. We rely on their acknowledged consent on your behalf. Where we collect your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Social media and cookies

 

We may also collect personal information from you when you use or access our Services or our social media pages. This may be done through use of web analytics tools, 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies that allow us to track and analyse your Services usage. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device and enable and allow the creator of the cookie to identify when you visit different websites. If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie, you can disable cookies in your web browser.

 

Other Users

 

As above noted we may also collect personal information about you from other Users during an online appointment or while otherwise using the Website to communicate with another User.

  1. Use of your Personal Information

 

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to operate the Website and provide services or information to you including to:

    • facilitate the interaction between you and us to enable us to provide the Services to you;

    • facilitate the interaction between Users including the booking of Provider Services;

    • facilitate the online appointments run through the Website;

    • any other act to otherwise enable you to participate on the Website;

    • assist in streaming and personalising information for you;

    • enable us to process your personal data;

    • enable us to receive payment;

    • prevent and detect fraud and/or money laundering;

    • enable us to provide your personal data to others whom you consent or where permitted under the Privacy Act (as detailed below);

    • to manage our relationship with you, including information about similar products or terms and conditions or send you an email reminder that a task you have performed on our Website remains uncompleted such an incomplete form;

    • enable you to communicate with us regarding your use of the Website;

    • verify your identity (including via third party service providers);

    • to provide information about you to our contractors, employees, consultants, agents or other third parties for the purpose of providing the Services to you;

    • communicate with you about your Account, or any transaction;

  • to be de-identified for the purposes of generating statistical data and improving the Website;

  • for record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • to improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience;

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements with third parties;

  • to administer and protect our Services;

  • to enable you to take part in a competition;

  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you and for the purpose of direct marketing (in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth)). In this regard, we may use email, SMS, social media or mail to send you direct marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facility provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link);

  • to manage risks, fraud and security (including using your mobile phone number and any other relevant identifier for two-factor authentication purposes);

  • to send you administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, and other information requested by you; and

  • to consider an application of employment from you.

 

We will not sell, rent, lease or give away your information to any third party in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Disclosure of your Personal Information

 

We may disclose your personal information to our employees and volunteers, service providers who assist us to provide the Services to you such as those service providers in our business operations, payment processing providers, database maintenance, data storage and hosting, mailing houses, information technology service providers, contractors and other third parties located inside or outside of Australia. If we disclose personal information outside of Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with such personal information in adherence with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to whom you expressly ask us to send the personal information to or to third parties where permitted under the Privacy Act. This also includes:

  1. other Users when you submit a booking form, or otherwise make your details available on the Website including:

    1. in the case of Clients, we will share the information you provide us with the relevant Provider upon you booking an online appointment for their Provider Services;

    2. in the case of Providers, we will share the information you provide us with Clients that view and book an online appointment for your Provider Services on the Website;

    3. in certain circumstances Users may report other Users and provide us with information about that other User;

  2. other Users during an online appointment (this will be between the Users transacting in an online appointment) or when you otherwise communicate with another User;

  3. your authorised representatives;

  4. government and regulatory authorities and other similar organisations, as required or authorised by law; and

  5. such entities that we propose to merge with or be acquired by.

 

If you access third-party services to login to the Website, or to share information with, these third-party services may be able to collect your information in accordance with their privacy policies. We may also send your personally identifiable information to our payment service providers.

 

Any information that you post or share or otherwise disclose to the Website or our social media platforms, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings you set. Please note that others may also share your content or share content about you. Anything that you share on the Website or on social media platforms is at your own risk.

 

We may also aggregate and/or make anonymous your personal information including sensitive information to make it available for the purposes of generating statistical data for the conducting of research and improving the Website.

  1. Storage and Security

 

We use third-party cloud providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services. As at the date of this Privacy Policy our provider is Amazon Web Services.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from misuse or unauthorised access. Our information technology systems are password protected, and we use a range of administrative and technical measure to protect these systems. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

  1. Links

From time to time we may include embedded content from, and links to, other websites. Those websites are not under our control. The links and embedded content are provided for your convenience only. We do not endorse, and are not responsible for the content, validity, accuracy or your use of, those websites. You should check the terms and conditions of use of those websites before you use them.

You may not create a link to the Website from another website (other than to the home page) without our prior written consent, which may be given or withheld at our sole discretion.

2. Requesting access or correcting your Personal Information

Subject to the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and correct any personal information about you that we may hold. If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us using the contact details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If we receive a request from you to access or correct personal information we will respond to you within a reasonable time after receiving your request and in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. We may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to the information.

  1. If we can’t collect your Personal Information

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the Website to you, either to the same standard or at all;

  • we may not be able to provide you with information about the Website that you may want;

  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our Website to your preferences and your experience of our Services may not be as enjoyable or useful;

  • we may not be able to provide you with information on our Services;

  • delays in processing your request(s) may occur.

  1. Notifiable data breach

In the event that there is a data breach and we are required to comply with the notification of eligible data breaches provisions in Part IIIC of the Privacy Act or any other subsequent sections or legislation which supersede this Part IIIC, we will follow our relevant notifiable data breach procedures in compliance with the Privacy Act and relevant laws.

  1. Updates

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision and we reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace any part of this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Continued use of our Website or Services shall indicate your acknowledgement of that it is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of any modifications. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Not all changes to our Privacy Policy will require your consent, for example where office security procedures are changed. We will notify you of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before being implemented.

  1. Enquiries, requests & complaints

Enquiries regarding this Privacy Policy or the personal information we may hold on you, should be addressed with the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are below.

If you think your personal information, held by us, may have been compromised in any way or you have any other Privacy related complaints or issues, you should also raise the matter with the Privacy Officer.

 

We will ensure your claims are investigated and a formal response will be provided to you, within a reasonable time, considering the circumstances of your claims. If any corrective action is determined to be required, as a result of that investigation, we will take all reasonable steps to rectify the situation and advise you of such, again within a reasonable time considering the circumstances.

If we do not resolve your enquiry, concern or complaint to your satisfaction or you require further information in relation to any privacy matters, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission, whose contact details are below.

Office of the Australian information Commission

Telephone                                1300 363 992

Email                                        enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Office Address                          Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Postal Address                          GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Website                                    www.oaic.gov.au

Contacting us

Entity                                        Zen Doctor PTY LTD

Telephone                                N/A

Email                                        support@zendoctor.com.au

Social Media

ZenDoctor-logo-lgex Wednesday, 15 April

For Clients

For Practitioners

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

(C) ZenDoctor 2020.  All Rights Reserved

Contact